Member Login
Tennis
Paddle Tennis

CYC TENNIS NEWS


Men's Doubles Club Championships



Winners: Bill Greene & Mark Ozer
Runners Up: Evan Smith & Steve Heath

 

Mixed Doubles Club Championships



Winners: Karen Neri & Scott Wynn
Runners Up: Amy Smith & Jeff Heath


Ladies Singles Club Championships



Winner: Jennifer Lambert
Runner Up: Susan Wynn


Ladies Doubles Club Championships



Winners:
Betsy Edie & Susan Wynn
Runners Up: Karen Neri & Tracy Parsons


Men's Singles Club Championships



Winner: Mark Ozer
Runner-up: Steve Heath


Ladies Member-Guest Tournament

Winners: Janet Greene & Helen Pecori
Runners Up: Sarah Baines & Barbara Gradely

 

Parent Child Tournament



Congratulations to the winners and  participants of the 2017 Parent Child Tournament!

Over 12 Winners: Mark & Nico Ozer (bottom photo)
Under 12 Winners: Wilson & Adams Miller (not pictured)


2017 Blue Water Tennis is in the Books!


Three boats competed in CYC’s time-honored annual Blue Water Tennis event on Saturday July 1.  Conceived as a way to bring sailors and tennis players together in a fun competition, it lived up to expectations again this year.  And Mother Nature gave us an excellent weather day to make it that much more fun.



Andrew Kallfelz captained Aurora with 7 crew aboard, including Julie, Andrew’s sister and brother-in-law, the Van der Meers, Peter Cosel, Sarah Baines and Colby Richardson.

 



Commodore Don Wineberg entered Godzilla, with Charley Beal and Anne Turilli, normally on their own boat, Ken Brodin, Tim Dwyer, Hutch and Vivi, and Evan Smith.

 



We were delighted to welcome a new entry, Cassandra, owned by Chris Pardus, skippered by Tony Lush, with crew Alex Pardus, Julie Sanford and George Lynch, Alexandra Gillis, Janet Green and event organizer, Sheila Reilly.

Rob Parker did his best to provide level matches for all, and at the end of the morning’s tennis competition, the order of finish was Godzilla, Aurora close behind and Cassandra in solid third.

Out on the water, the breeze allowed for a good pace.  Godzilla had the best start, but Aurora made up time on the water, while Cassandra gamely brought up the rear.  As the race was handicapped, the Race Committee took some time to work out adjusted times, and it turned out that Aurora lost by a mere 15 seconds to Godzilla.  Cassandra was not too far behind at the finish.

Kudos to the Commodore and the Godzilla crew’s winning performance, both on the courts and the water, they took the overall competition and have bragging rights until next year.

Many thanks go to our Race Committee, consisting of Emily and Dick Boenning, who stepped in at the last minute to help.  And thanks the CYC staff for breakfast food, lunch (mmm, pastrami …) and great apres sail chicken wings!  A big thank you to Sheila Reilly for chairing the event!


Roger Chase Memorial Tournament, 2017

Results

(Ladies)
Winners: Mary Hutchinson & Ellen Noble
Runners Up: Deb Foppert & Suzanne O'Donnell
 
(Men's)
Winners: Stuart Dweck & Sid Vicious (AKA Rob Parker)
Runners Up: (not pictured) Steve Heath & Fred Burditt

 

Sunday June 11, 2017
This past Sunday we had a wonderful sunny Roger Chase Tennis Tournament to benefit the Jamestown Medical Fund. We had a record 17 teams of players from all over Rhode Island come out and play and the tennis was a high standard and a lot of fun.

Many players now come back every year and the Roger Chase Tournament is becoming a highlight of the tennis calendar for Southern Rhode Island.

We want to thank CYC for kindly donating the lunches and Rob Parker, our excellent Tennis Pro, for donating the tennis balls and his time to organize the tournament.

We raised $960 for the Medical Fund and look forward to topping the $1000 mark next year.

Tournament chairs,
Sarah Baines and Julia Richardson

 


Send us tennis event highlights and photos!